CLA-2-43:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Harry J. Gonnelly
Import Commodity Group LTD.
500 Merrick Road
Lynbrook, NY 11563

RE: The tariff classification of women’s shearling jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Gonnelly:

In your letter dated June 17, 2013, on behalf of your client, Tory Burch LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.

The submitted sample, Style 22134525 is a ladies’ shearling jacket. The garment features: a full front opening with hook-and-eye closures, an oversized collar, two pockets with flaps at the waist and beaded detail at sleeve cuffs, pockets and center front edges.

The applicable subheading for Style 22134525 will be 4303.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of fur skin: "Articles of apparel and clothing accessories." The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division